Accident Summary Nr: 140089.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Ejected From Stand-Up Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557474.015 | 10/15/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was operating a ride-on electric pallet jack and moving mail around a U.S. Postal Service distribution center. The employee attempted to drive over a dock plate without realizing that the dock plate was lowered below the floor level and creating an uneven surface. When the employee drove over the area, the pallet jack wheel got caught on the uneven surface and the employee was ejected from the pallet jack to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557474.015 | 73 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators |