Accident Summary Nr: 140089.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Ejected From Stand-Up Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 140089.015 -- Report ID: 0728100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557474.01510/15/2021491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was operating a ride-on electric pallet jack and moving mail around a U.S. Postal Service distribution center. The employee attempted to drive over a dock plate without realizing that the dock plate was lowered below the floor level and creating an uneven surface. When the employee drove over the area, the pallet jack wheel got caught on the uneven surface and the employee was ejected from the pallet jack to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right lower leg.

Keywords: Distribution Center, Ejected, Fracture, Leg, Loading Dock, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet Jack, Postal Worker, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Uneven

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557474.015 73 F Hospitalized injury Mail preparing & paper handling machine operators