Accident Summary Nr: 140086.015 - Employee is killed when struck by boom lift

Accident Summary Nr: 140086.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557456.01510/10/2021562910Aaa Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 10, 2021, an employee was installing insulation on the ceiling of a commercial building of a recreational vehicle (RV) business. The employee was walking alongside of a JLG 450AJ boom lift to return unused supplies to a coworker's personal vehicle. At one point, the employee walked in front of the moving lift, where he was struck by the lift and subsequently run over. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557456.015 26 M Fatality