Accident Summary Nr: 140085.015 - Employee Amputates Finger While Replacing Truck Suspension A

Accident Summary Nr: 140085.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557453.01510/12/2021484121Britton Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was replacing a suspension airbag on the rear axle of a semi-trailer while working at a truck wash station. The employee overinflated the other three airbags to provide enough space for removal of the fourth bag located on the rear-axle passenger side. While the employee was changing out the airbag, the driver side rear airbag rupture which caused the end of the semi-trailer to drop. The employee's left hand was caught between the semi-trailer frame and the rear axle and his left index finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automotive Repair, Axle, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Inflating, Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557453.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics