Accident Summary Nr: 140083.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while servicing energized baler

Accident Summary Nr: 140083.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557450.01510/12/2021332431Ball Metal Beverage Container Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee working in maintenance for a metal can manufacturer was helping a coworker replace a guard chute on the printed horizontal scrap baler. The employee was attempting to line up the guard using his left hand when the counter door cycled into the open position and struck his hand. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and lacerated his hand to his index finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Baler, Baler Door, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Metal, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557450.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations