Accident Summary Nr: 140083.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while servicing energized baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557450.015 | 10/12/2021 | 332431 | Ball Metal Beverage Container Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee working in maintenance for a metal can manufacturer was helping a coworker replace a guard chute on the printed horizontal scrap baler. The employee was attempting to line up the guard using his left hand when the counter door cycled into the open position and struck his hand. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and lacerated his hand to his index finger, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557450.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |