Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140082.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning After Loader Rolls Into Pond

Accident: 140082.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1557062.01510/08/2021Pivotal, Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was driving a Takeuchi TL 12R2-CRR Skid Steer on sloped terrain when the loader rolled into a 60 - 70 foot deep pon d. The employee was killed due to drowning after falling in the water with the e quipment.

Keywords: asphyxiated, construction, construction vehicle, drown, drowning, equipment operator, industrial truck, life jacket, lung, material handling, ppe, powered industrial vehicle, skidder, slope, training, uneven, uneven
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1557062.015 31 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: