Accident Summary Nr: 140080.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting wood with miter

Accident Summary Nr: 140080.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545893.01508/04/2021424910Van Zyvrden, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a farm supply company was operating a miter saw cutting wooden boards. The employer surmised that the guard had either malfunctioned or the employee was not paying attention when his right hand struck the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated thumb and index finger and deep lacerations to his middle, ring, and pinky fingers.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cutting, Distracted, Farm Machinery, Finger, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Manufacturing, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545893.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.