Accident Summary Nr: 140078.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557431.015 | 10/12/2021 | 331110 | Nlmk Pennsylvania | 
Abstract: At 1:10 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was removing the chock assembly from the center of a roll. The roll had been removed from a machine and taken to the roll shop and was being held/elevated with an overhead crane. The chock assembly was pulled out, and the elevated roll swung, striking the employee and pinning him against other equipment in the area. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557431.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | 