Accident Summary Nr: 140077.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557426.015 | 10/12/2021 | 331110 | Us Steel Seamless Products, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:43 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was using a remote-operated overhead crane to maneuver a metal chock. The employee's finger was caught in the rigging and was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557426.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |