Accident Summary Nr: 140076.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between conveyor ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557422.015 | 10/12/2021 | 321920 | Ufp Auburndale, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was stacking 10-inch by 3-inch by 12-foot-long wooden boards from the outfeed section of a chain conveyor. The employee pinched his right middle finger between the guard and the chain as he picked up the boards from the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557422.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |