Accident Summary Nr: 140076.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between conveyor ch

Accident Summary Nr: 140076.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557422.01510/12/2021321920Ufp Auburndale, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was stacking 10-inch by 3-inch by 12-foot-long wooden boards from the outfeed section of a chain conveyor. The employee pinched his right middle finger between the guard and the chain as he picked up the boards from the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557422.015 32 M Hospitalized injury