Accident Summary Nr: 140058.015 - Employee is killed in fall while installing stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 140058.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557309.01510/12/2021238120Evolution Iron Works Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee conducted steel erection operations to install stairs in new construction site. The employee fell approximately fifty feet, received skull fracture, and was killed

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Skull, Stair, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1557309.015 30 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 50 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: