Accident Summary Nr: 140056.015 - Employee lacerates arm when struck by moving large sheets of

Accident Summary Nr: 140056.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530285.01505/12/2021332710Bobco Metals Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee was working as a yard helper for a metal fabricator. The employee is a full-time employee of the employer. The employee and Coworker #1 were working in the yard loading 24-gauge 4-foot by 8-foot steel sheets onto a customer's truck. Moving the metal sheets required removing them from shelving that was approximately 6 feet off the ground. The employee and Coworker #1 were both wearing gloves with a cuff slightly above their wrists while moving the sheets one at a time. As they pulled the fourth sheet off the shelf, the edge struck the employee on his unprotected right forearm. Upon noticing the cut, Coworker #1 assisted the employee with controlling the bleeding and notified Coworker #2, their supervisor. Coworker #2 drove the employee to the company's clinic. The clinic transferred the employee to the medical center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery for his lacerated arm.

Keywords: Arm, Bleeding, Cut, Falling Object, Forearm, Forearm Guard, Glove, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Sheet, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Sheet, Sheet Metal, Storage Rack, Struck By, Yard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530285.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Engravers, metal