Accident Summary Nr: 140055.015 - Employee is killed in fall through unprotected roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557297.015 | 10/12/2021 | 238160 | Safety Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on October 11, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a roof mounted ventilator. During the removal, Employee #1 fell through the 30 inch hole created by the removal of the roof ventilator. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection and fell 32 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 32 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557297.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |