Accident Summary Nr: 140054.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Contusions and Fractures When Gantr

Accident Summary Nr: 140054.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557291.01510/12/2021336611Bayonne Drydock & Repair Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was performing valve cleaning and inspection operations at a ship building and repair facility. The employee was working at the site through an employment placement organization. The employee and his coworkers were using a chain hoist attached to an A-frame gantry crane to access the valve for cleaning and inspection. The A-frame gantry crane was on an improved ground surface and began sliding when the employee and his coworkers were turning the valve. The crane movement caused the weight of the valve to also slide and swing with the hoist sideways from the crane. The momentum and weight of the swinging valve caused the entire gantry crane to fall forward and land on the employee causing him to fall backwards onto metallic disks. The employee sustained contusions to his head, back and arms and fractures in his leg due to the direct impact to his body from being struck by the gantry crane and heavy valve and from landing on the metallic disks on the ground surface. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Leg, Overturn, Shipyard, Struck By, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557291.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators