Accident Summary Nr: 140050.015 - Employee suffers amputations while cleaning running sheeter

Accident Summary Nr: 140050.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552038.01509/08/2021311412Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1, a sanitation technician at a food manufacturing plant, was cleaning and sanitizing the Line 2 Sheeter Head Machine (Chip Masters Model Macopa Serial Number 120021700-B). The machine was running and its metal rollers were moving during the cleaning process. Guards had been removed for cleaning. Employee #1 initially sprayed water on the rollers to remove dough but, when that was ineffective, used a fibrous hand sponge. The rollers pulled in the sponge and caught Employee #1's right hand. The employee was able to turn off the rollers himself. The machine had not been locked out or tagged out during cleaning, nor were extension tools or other protective methods used to prevent injury. Employee #1 sustained crushed, fractured, degloved, and amputated tips on the right thumb, index, middle, and ring fingers. He was hospitalized overnight for treatment. The incident was reported to DOSH San Diego District Office.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Degloving, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552038.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, hardware and building supplies