Accident Summary Nr: 140049.015 - Employee sustains left pinky tip amputation from truck door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548092.015 | 08/17/2021 | 441320 | Mavis Discount Tire |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 1, 2021, Employee #1, while delivering tires, was closing the rear roll-up door of a truck by pulling the strap. As he went to place his foot on the step, which was missing, he slipped. The truck's roll-up door came down, catching and amputating the tip of his left pinky finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548092.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |