Accident Summary Nr: 140048.015 - Employee installing lights is injured when scaffold overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 140048.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528449.01504/26/2021921190State Of California Department Of General Services Facilities Management Division

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 15, 2021, an employee was working for a state governmental agency that managed facilities for the state's government. The employee was on a construction project at a one of the facilities that the agency managed. He was installing plumbing and lighting fixtures at one of the buildings the agency managed. He was working from a rolling scaffold platform approximately 4 feet (1.2 m) high, installing exterior light fixtures. To reach one of the light fixtures, the employee was using a folded 4-foot (1.2 m) stepladder. The top of the ladder was resting on the building. The feet of the closed ladder were on the scaffold platform. While the employee was on the folded stepladder, the scaffold overturned. The employee fell to the ground below. He suffered a head laceration and injuries to his knees, feet, kidneys, and other parts of his body. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Inappropriate Equipment, Kidney, Knee, Laceration, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overturn, Position, Scaffold, Standing, Stepladder, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1528449.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: