Accident Summary Nr: 140047.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Fingertip When Caught Between D
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556970.015 | 10/08/2021 | 213112 | Precision Well Service Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was working with a crew "rigging down" and performing clean up after supporting oil and gas operations. "Rigging down" consists of disassembling and breaking down oil rig and drilling equipment for transport and storage. When the employee was loading tongs onto the stand on the tool trailer, the front of the tongs got caught and would not slide into place. The employee stepped onto the tool trailer, leaned over the tongs, grabbed both handles and shook them to get the tongs to fall into the correct position. When the tongs fell a few inches into place, the employee's left-hand middle fingertip was pinched between parts of the equipment. The employee sustained partial amputation of the left middle finger at the first knuckle and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556970.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |