Accident Summary Nr: 140046.015 - Employee is run over and killed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557275.015 | 10/07/2021 | 237310 | Greene County - Highway Department |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee walked ahead of the truck pulling a grinder to begin pickup of the last pile of brush on a dead-end road. While the truck backed into the location, the employee, walked towards the back of the truck. The employee, for an unknown reason, was found with their head under the rear tire of the truck. The employee was killed by head injuries sustained after being run over by the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557275.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |