Accident Summary Nr: 140045.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in rotating tire machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557273.015 | 10/06/2021 | 326211 | Michelin North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 2, 2019, an employee working for a tire manufacturer was operating a TBM 451 tire machine. The employee caught his right hand in the spinning drum pulling his hand to the bottom of the machine. The employee amputated his middle finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557273.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |