Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140039.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest During Landscaping Duties

Accident Summary Nr: 140039.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557237.01510/08/2021721110Sunflower Properties Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was cutting a lawn and gathering d ebris when he stopped to rest and immediately collapsed. The employee died from a heart attack.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, heart, hotel, landscaping, medical condition, medical history, natural causes, respiratory, respiratory tract, underlying medical condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557237.015 52 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm