Accident Summary Nr: 140033.015 - Employee dies after being struck by scap metal

Accident Summary Nr: 140033.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492474.01509/11/2020423930Allegany Scrap, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:21 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee was standing on the catwalk next to the belt that carries material from the shredder into the magnetic drum sorting station monitoring the flow of materials. The employee was struck by a piece of scrap metal that was projected from a metal shredder. It was determined that the employee was standing on a catwalk next to the mag-drum located approximately 76-feet away from the discharge end of the metal shredder. The employee was found lying face down in a prone position in a pool of his own blood on the walking-working surface of the catwalk. The employee was transported to the hospital. The employee sustained fatal injuries after being struck in the rear left portion of his skull.

Keywords: Catwalk, Projectile, Scrap Metal, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492474.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction