Accident Summary Nr: 140032.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557229.015 | 10/11/2021 | 238220 | Chris Reads |
Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee was adding gas pipe to a new HVAC system. The employee leaned forward in front of an open panel and contacted a live electrical wire. The employee was killed due to electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557229.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |