Accident Summary Nr: 140030.015 - Employee Injures Eye When Splashed in Face With Antimicrobia

Accident Summary Nr: 140030.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556990.01510/08/2021424990Freshline Produce, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting and repairing a metering pump at a produce wholesaler facility. The metering pump was used to feed Oxysan 1510 Antimicrobial chemical solution which is a peracetic acid based antimicrobial product. While working on the pump, the employee was sprayed in the face and left eye with Oxysan 1510. The employee experienced eye irritation and blurred vision in the left eye and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Eye, Face, Pump, Repair, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556990.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians