Accident Summary Nr: 140029.015 - Employee driving forklift breaks leg when unable to stop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529241.015 | 05/04/2021 | 541614 | Ceva Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a logistics company was driving a forklift. The employee was unable to get the forklift to stop causing her to have a collision. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529241.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |