Accident Summary Nr: 140028.015 - Employee is injured by chainsaw kickback while cutting stump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541371.015 | 07/13/2021 | 561730 | Mark Crane'S Tree, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was part of a crew tasked with removing a eucalyptus tree at a residential property. After gradually cutting down the tree with assistance from the foreman, the employee positioned himself on his knees to flatten the stump using a Husqvarna 372 XP chainsaw. The stump had co-dominant stems, and as he cut through the center, a portion of the stump dropped onto the chain bar, causing the chainsaw to kick back between his legs. The chainsaw struck the employee's inner thighs, resulting in lacerations. The foreman, who was retrieving equipment from the other side of the house at the time, did not witness the incident and had not instructed the employee to cut the stump. The employee was not wearing protective chaps while operating the chainsaw. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541371.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |