Accident Summary Nr: 140020.015 - Employee incurs contusions and lacerations during water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 140020.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557133.01506/21/2021924110City Of Lemoore

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting with the removal of an 8-inch pipe inside a water storage tank when an electric arc welder ignited methane gas. This caused an explosion, resulting in water rushing out and pinning the employee against a cyclone fence. The employee sustained lacerations and contusions and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Contusion, Explosion, Laceration, Methane, Pinned, Pipe, Removal, Struck Against, Struck By, Water, Water Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557133.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction