Accident Summary Nr: 140016.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns during spill neutralization

Accident Summary Nr: 140016.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550723.01509/01/2021325611Hydro-Chem Systems Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 13, 2021, Employee #1 was working on neutralizing a chemical spill of hydrofluoric acid. During the process of adding Sodium Hydroxide to the spill, a chemical splash occurred, resulting in burns to the employee's lower legs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the chemical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Hydrofluoric Acid, Leg, Sodium Hydroxide, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550723.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians