Accident Summary Nr: 140013.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured after explosion at d

Accident Summary Nr: 140013.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557072.01509/03/20212421321912317729236 - O I L P Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 3, 2021, a lumber products plant had an explosion at a dust hopper, causing the hopper to fall and a fire to start. Two employees were seriously injured/burned and were hospitalized. One employee died on September 5, 2021.

Keywords: Burn, Dust, Explosion, Fire, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557072.015 68 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified
2 1557072.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported