Accident Summary Nr: 140013.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured after explosion at d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557072.015 | 09/03/2021 | 2421 | 321912 | 317729236 - O I L P Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 3, 2021, a lumber products plant had an explosion at a dust hopper, causing the hopper to fall and a fire to start. Two employees were seriously injured/burned and were hospitalized. One employee died on September 5, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557072.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1557072.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |