Accident Summary Nr: 140009.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while working on live el

Accident Summary Nr: 140009.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557066.01510/09/2021238220Paschal Heating & Air Conditioning Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee worked with a coworker on a live electrical control panel. The employee sent the coworker to another panel to turn on power to a water heater. When the coworker returned, the coworker found the employee unresponsive on the floor. Emergency medical services responded and pronounced the employee's death. The employee was killed by electrocution and was found with electrical burns to the hands and neck.

Keywords: Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Hand, Neck, Unguarded Live Parts, Unresponsive, Water Heater
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1557066.015 50 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: