Accident Summary Nr: 140008.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Dock Leveler Ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557065.015 | 10/08/2021 | 493120 | Heb Blalock Warehouse |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance to a me chanical dock leveler and was testing the equipment when a bolt sheared off caus ing a ramp to close. The employee's head was caught under the ramp and was crush ed, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557065.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |