Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 140008.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Dock Leveler Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 140008.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557065.01510/08/2021493120Heb Blalock Warehouse

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance to a me chanical dock leveler and was testing the equipment when a bolt sheared off caus ing a ramp to close. The employee's head was caught under the ramp and was crush ed, killing him.

Keywords: bolt, caught by, caught in, crushed, falling object, fracture, head, loading dock, loading ramp, lockout, lockout/tagout, maintenance, material handling, metal, metal decking, ppe, ramp, repair, safety block, sheared, st

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557065.015 61 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers