Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140006.015 - Employee Is Killed After Log Slid And Struck Him In Head

Accident: 140006.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1557057.01510/06/20212411317729345 - Hopkes Logging Co

At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was performing tree thinning within a tower shotgun corridor. After yarding a turn of logs from the lay to the corr idor, the turn was slacked to the ground to shorten a long end on a log before s ending the turn to a landing. While in the process of shortening the choker on t he log, a log slid and struck the employee dragging him along the ground. The em ployee incurred head and body trauma and was transported via ambulance to a hosp ital when he died along the way.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught by, cutting, dragged, head, logger, logging, lumber, rigging, slid, struck by, torso, tower, tree, tree felling, tree section, tree skidding, yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1557057.015 33 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: