Accident: 140006.015 - Employee Is Killed After Log Slid And Struck Him In Head
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1557057.015 | 10/06/2021 | 2411 | 317729345 - Hopkes Logging Co |
At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was performing tree thinning within a tower shotgun corridor. After yarding a turn of logs from the lay to the corr idor, the turn was slacked to the ground to shorten a long end on a log before s ending the turn to a landing. While in the process of shortening the choker on t he log, a log slid and struck the employee dragging him along the ground. The em ployee incurred head and body trauma and was transported via ambulance to a hosp ital when he died along the way.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557057.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |