Accident Summary Nr: 140004.015 - Employee fractures foot after being run over by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557038.015 | 10/07/2021 | 111333 | Stateline Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:44 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was walking across the forklift path of travel, walking back to his workstation. A coworker, who was a lift truck operator, was moving bulk strawberry bins from the cold storage to the trim shed. The coworker loaded his lift truck with the stacked bulk bins. The coworker was traveling in a forward direction with the stacked bulk bins full of strawberry plants and had limited forward visibility while traveling in the forward direction. The coworker struck the employee with his lift truck while the employee was walking through the path of the lift truck. The coworker could not observe the employee due to the bulk bins that blocked his forward vision. The coworker was looking to the left of center of load while operating the lift truck. The employee was walking to the right of the center of the load. The coworker did not sound his horn while approaching the employee. The employee was unaware the lift truck was approaching him due to darkness. The employee was knocked down and run over by the bulk bins on the front of the lift truck. The employee fractured his foot and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557038.015 | 74 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |