Accident Summary Nr: 139999.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall trying to remove lid from a bin

Accident Summary Nr: 139999.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557030.01510/08/2021311821Flagstone Foods - El Paso

Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was removing a lid from a metal bin. The employee lost her footing while juggling to remove the lid from the bin causing her to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur.

Keywords: Bin, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Food processing, Leg, Lid, Lost Balance, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1557030.015 60 F Hospitalized injury