Accident Summary Nr: 139999.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall trying to remove lid from a bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557030.015 | 10/08/2021 | 311821 | Flagstone Foods - El Paso |
Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was removing a lid from a metal bin. The employee lost her footing while juggling to remove the lid from the bin causing her to fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557030.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury |