Accident Summary Nr: 139997.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 139997.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552798.01509/13/2021115116Wawona Packing Co Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 was on the sixth rung of a tripod ladder thinning nectarines. As she overreached to grab a piece of fruit, the ladder tilted, causing her to lose balance and fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a non-surgical fracture and was hospitalized for observation only.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ground, Ladder, Lost Balance, Reaching From Ladder, Tripod

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552798.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction