Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139996.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall To Ground

Accident: 139996.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1556425.01510/11/2021La Furniture Warehouse, Llc Dba Global United

At 1:12 p.m. on September 27, 2021, an employee was working alone putting away m erchandise when he apparently fell and hit his head. The employee was found layi ng on his back on the ground and died due to severe head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall on same level, head, material handling, storage area

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1556425.015 35 M Fatality