Accident Summary Nr: 139995.015 - Employee burns arm and torso when struck by exploding hot wa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557005.015 | 10/07/2021 | 314110 | Engineered Floors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 18, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a flooring manufacturer was starting to perform maintenance on a heat set machine. Hot water inside the tunnel exploded through the end side and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arm and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557005.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |