Accident Summary Nr: 139991.015 - Employee Incurs Fractures and Contusion to Foot and Ankle In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556989.015 | 10/08/2021 | 446191 | Vitaquest International, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was operating an electrical pallet jack to move palletized equipment in a warehouse at a machinery and equipment repair and maintenance facility. A coworker in the warehouse was restaging a forklift after changing out batteries near the charging station. The employee was towing a palletized load behind him and did not see the coworker with the forklift in the travel lane and collided with the forks. The employee sustained lacerations and contusions to his left foot and a fractured ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556989.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |