Accident Summary Nr: 139989.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 139989.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556956.01510/07/2021441310Rancho Toyota Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:37 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was under a vehicle removing bolts to the transmission as part of dismantling the vehicle. The vehicle was resting on a ATD-2P9A floor lift when the load shifted and the car fell off the lift onto the employee killing him.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Crushed, Dismantling, Falling Object, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Lift, Inadequate Maint, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Material Handling, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Training, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556956.015 32 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers