Accident Summary Nr: 139987.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught In De-spoole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556942.015 | 10/08/2021 | 332722 | Kyocera Senco Industrial Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was adding a strand of bad wire to strands of existing wire that were fed into a de-spooler machine at a facility manufacturing bolts, nuts, screws, rivets and washers. As the employee added the wire to the existing wires, he pushed down on the wire strands which formed a loop which grabbed the employee's gloved left index finger. The de-spooler machine pulled the employee's left hand into the guides, resulting in a partial amputation of the left index finger. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556942.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |