Accident Summary Nr: 139984.015 - Employee fractures pelvis, wrist in trip and fall on walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 139984.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555643.01506/28/2021611110East Whittier City School District

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working as a teacher for an elementary school was walking on a concrete (level) walkway. The employee was playing with a student jumping up and down and side to side in the direction they were both moving. The employee tripped and fell reaching out with her left hand to slow the fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured wrist and pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hand, Hip, Jumping, Pelvis, Sidewalk, Teacher, Tripped, Walking Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555643.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Teachers, elementary school