Accident Summary Nr: 139975.015 - Employee crushes foot when caught between tipped PIV and flo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556888.015 | 10/04/2021 | 493110 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee who worked in production for a beverage storage facility was using a forklift to pick up a pallet filled with multiple cases of beverages. The forklift was equipped with a Hi-Jaw (Tygard Claw) attachment. As the employee was backing his forklift, he failed to look over his shoulder. The elevated Hi-jaw struck the mast of a forklift operated by a coworker, causing the employee's forklift to tip over. The employee caught his right foot between the forklift and the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries and fractures to his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556888.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |