Accident Summary Nr: 139973.015 - Employee is exposed to chemical while opening bag and injure

Accident Summary Nr: 139973.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 08/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550209.01508/26/2021221310Town Of Crewe

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 9, 2021, Employee #1 was opening a bag of sodium fluoride on the first level of a processing area without using personal protective equipment. As the bag was opened at chest level, the chemical billowed out and came into contact with the employee's face, primarily affecting the eyes. The employee was treated for chemical exposure but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Contact, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Head, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1550209.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury