Accident Summary Nr: 139969.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by gate replacing

Accident Summary Nr: 139969.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556599.01510/06/2021112120Rosendale Dairy, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 22, 2021, an employee working for a dairy was assisting a coworker changing out a motor for a waste auger. The pair were using a Gale skidsteer to complete the work. A hinged swinging gate enclosed the auger pit. The fork did not clear the side of the gate causing the gate to be pushed into the enclosure striking the employee in the forehead. The employee fell backwards striking his head on the concrete wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a subdural hematoma and epidural hematoma on the left side of his head.

Keywords: Auger, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Concrete Surface, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Gate, Head, Hemorrhage, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor, Neck, Pit, Replace, Replacing, Skid Steer loader, Struck Against, Struck By, Subdural Hematoma, Supervision, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556599.015 40 M Hospitalized injury