Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139968.015 - Employee Is Killed When Scba Runs Out Of Air During Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 139968.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531070.01505/12/2021922160City Of New Haven

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee was searching the 2nd floor of a resi dential structure during a fire when he ran out of breathing air. The employee w as killed due to asphyxia.

Keywords: asphyxiated, emergency response, fire, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, inhalation, lack of oxygen, lung, malfunction, oxygen deficiency, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract, scba, smoke, smoke inhalati

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531070.015 31 M Fatality Firefighting occupations