Accident Summary Nr: 139968.015 - Employee Is Killed When Scba Runs Out Of Air During Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531070.015 | 05/12/2021 | 922160 | City Of New Haven |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee was searching the 2nd floor of a resi dential structure during a fire when he ran out of breathing air. The employee w as killed due to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531070.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |