Accident Summary Nr: 139967.015 - Employee is killed in fall while descending ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 139967.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556472.01510/06/2021561790Valin Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was climbing down an extension ladder after securing a tarp as a coworker held the ladder for him. The ladder slipped on the sidewalk causing the employee to fall and hit his head on the concrete. The employee suffered blunt force injuries to his head an was killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Contusion, Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Inadequate Maint, Ladder, Lost Control, Malfunction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsecured, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556472.015 73 M Fatality Roofers