Accident Summary Nr: 139965.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139965.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556811.01509/01/20215141445110317729213 - Roth Iga Foodliner Inc

Abstract: An employee was working in the dairy department of a supermarket when he developed COVID-19 symptoms part way into his shift and was sent home. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was hospitalized and subsequently died on July 23, 2021. Three coworkers who were working with the employee were also infected with COVID-19. All employees were required to wear masks, socially distance, and vaccination was encouraged. Employees were required to take temperatures when they clocked in and leave immediately if they had a fever.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1556811.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: