Accident Summary Nr: 139962.015 - Truck driver is killed when truck runs off road, rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556819.015 | 09/27/2021 | 4213 | 484230 | 317729308 - Galaxy Delivery Llc |
Abstract: At 2:14 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working as a truck driver for a specialized, long-distance, freight trucking firm. He was driving a Freightliner CMV pulling a set of double trailers. He was headed westbound from the adjacent state, when the truck left the roadway and overturned. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556819.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |