Accident Summary Nr: 139962.015 - Truck driver is killed when truck runs off road, rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 139962.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556819.01509/27/20214213484230317729308 - Galaxy Delivery Llc

Abstract: At 2:14 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working as a truck driver for a specialized, long-distance, freight trucking firm. He was driving a Freightliner CMV pulling a set of double trailers. He was headed westbound from the adjacent state, when the truck left the roadway and overturned. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Highway, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Roll-Over, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1556819.015 49 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: