Accident Summary Nr: 139961.015 - Employee dies while on watch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556814.015 | 09/07/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 317729239 - Estremado Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2021, Employee #1 was a watchman for a logging company. Coworker #1, the owner, checked on Employee #1 after the weekend. Employee #1 was found deceased in his camp trailer that was parked near the logging site. Employee #1 had been provided with supplies, such as groceries, on September 2, and he was last seen alive by other coworkers on September 3. Employee #1 died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556814.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |