Accident Summary Nr: 139961.015 - Employee dies while on watch

Accident Summary Nr: 139961.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556814.01509/07/20212411113310317729239 - Estremado Logging Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2021, Employee #1 was a watchman for a logging company. Coworker #1, the owner, checked on Employee #1 after the weekend. Employee #1 was found deceased in his camp trailer that was parked near the logging site. Employee #1 had been provided with supplies, such as groceries, on September 2, and he was last seen alive by other coworkers on September 3. Employee #1 died of natural causes.

Keywords: Logging, Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Security Guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556814.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported