Accident Summary Nr: 139959.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when feeding board into chopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504713.015 | 12/03/2020 | 2431 | 321911 | 317728112 - Rogue Valley Door Inc |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a window and door manufacturer was feeding a board into a bead chopper saw. He was feeding the board from left to right when he contacted the sawblade with his left hand due to an opening in the guard. The employee amputated his middle fingertip requiring medical treatment without hospitalization. The employee returned to work the next morning at which time the employer discovered the injury involved bone loss to the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504713.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |