Accident Summary Nr: 139957.015 - Employee crushes foot and fractures leg after caught by mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370098.015 | 07/16/2018 | 3061 | 326291 | 317721420 - Griffith Rubber Mills |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was feeding the friction mill machine with raw rubber strips. The employee became entangled with the rubber strips which pulled his right leg between two (2) rolls of the machine, crushing his foot and deskinning the leg up to the knee. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370098.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |